Daily Ships / Lisapilot

Your Lifetime ISA.
Your first home.
Know what you’ll keep.

Buying your first home with a Lifetime ISA? See which charge applies (0%, 20% or 25%), what reaches your deposit, and what to do by when — under the rules in force from 29 Oct 2026.

Check the charge, compare the choices and take a dated plan to your conveyancer.

Try an example, or enter your own figures below. No sign-up. Saved reports are readable by anyone with their link.

Your result

What reaches your deposit?

Charge-free: all £10,500.00 goes to your deposit, bonus included.

Counted purchase price£395,000.00
Total charge£0.00
Reaches your deposit£10,500.00
Charge avoided at the cap£0.00

Alex

0% withdrawal charge

Charge-free: all £10,500.00 goes to your deposit, bonus included.

Compare your options

ScenarioGrossChargeNet / future valueRateWhat it means
As entered£10,500.00£0.00£10,500.000%Your first-home withdrawal is charge-free
At the old 25% charge£10,500.00£2,625.00£7,875.0025%A comparison at 25%; this is not a separate eligibility decision.

Why this charge applies

Household totals

Gross withdrawal
£10,500.00
Withdrawal charge
£0.00
Net to deposit
£10,500.00
Bonus lost (entered bonus)
£0.00
Own money lost
£0.00
Charge avoided at the cap
£0.00

What to do and when

  1. Confirm the counted price with your conveyancer

    Agreed price £395,000.00 less separately purchased fixtures and fittings £0.00. Only genuine fixtures and fittings bought separately under the contract can be excluded — your conveyancer decides; never inflate them.

  2. Tell your conveyancer you'll use a Lifetime ISA

    Complete an investor declaration for each holder and ask for the conveyancer declaration. Money goes to the conveyancer, never to you. Ask your provider how long it needs once it has both declarations.

  3. Alex: check the pending bonus

    Wait for £125.00 bonus before withdrawing or ask your provider (bonus = 25%).

  4. Request the withdrawal within the 90-day window

    Plan for the money to leave the LISA no earlier than 17 Oct 2026 for expected completion on 15 Jan 2027. Arrange this in advance: the date you ask your provider or conveyancer is not the withdrawal date. Providers can take a few days to a few weeks after you ask. The withdrawal date is when money leaves the LISA; it must meet the 12-month rule and determines the 20%/25% date rule. Completion is when the purchase finishes. Aim to request by 16 Dec 2026.

  5. Alex: if completion slips, ask for an extension

    Based on money leaving the LISA (withdrawal date) 30 Oct 2026: initial 90-day deadline 28 Jan 2027. Your conveyancer can ask for 60 more days to 29 Mar 2027, then a further 30 to 28 Apr 2027 (180 days maximum). Use the actual receipt date to confirm deadlines. If the purchase fails or the final deadline passes, return all funds, including any charge taken, to the LISA. If £4,000 is not returned, HMRC's retrospective charge is £1,333.33, not £1,000.

  6. After buying, your Lifetime ISA can stay open

    You can save up to £4,000 a year and receive a 25% bonus until 50. Withdrawals are charge-free at 60. Check annual ISA allowances and your provider terms.

  7. First Time Buyer ISA planned from 6 Apr 2029

    For new savers: it can be used alongside a Lifetime ISA for the same purchase. Transfers from a Lifetime ISA are not permitted. Announced plans still need legislation and provider implementation.

Keep it until 60 — illustration

Illustrated future values, not money for today’s deposit or a recommendation.

Alex

Value at 60: £32,745.84. Extra interest: £7,008.72. Monthly repayment: £58.36.

Illustration, not a recommendation: 29 whole years of 4% annual growth; no new payments. Extra borrowing £10,500.00 at 4.5% over 25 years. Rates and returns can change. For a partial withdrawal this compares keeping the entire balance with borrowing the planned net withdrawal.

Message to your conveyancer or provider

Share this plan

Anyone with the link can read this report, including the amounts and labels. Keep personal details out. Saved reports expire after 400 days; samples stay available.

Markdown report · CSV download

Sources

Assumptions

1. The home

Only genuine fixtures and fittings bought separately under the contract can be excluded — your conveyancer decides; never inflate them.

2. Your Lifetime ISA

Each holder is checked separately. Use account labels rather than personal details.

Holder 1

Providers can take a few days to a few weeks after you ask. Blank uses today. This date determines the 12-month rule and the 20%/25% date rule; completion is separate.

3. If I kept it until 60 (optional)

An illustration of keeping your balance for retirement and borrowing the missing deposit instead. This is not a recommendation.

Use it from a script

Send JSON to POST /api/check. The reply includes the result and share links for HTML, Markdown and CSV. Dates use YYYY-MM-DD; amounts are pounds. Omit asOf to use today in Europe/London.

{
  "purchase": {
    "agreedPrice": 395000,
    "completionDate": "2027-01-15",
    "mainResidence": true,
    "mortgage": "residential",
    "legalInterestInLand": true
  },
  "holders": [
    {
      "firstTimeBuyer": true,
      "dateOfBirth": "1996-05-14",
      "firstPaymentDate": "2021-05-01",
      "balance": 5000,
      "paidIn": 4000,
      "bonusReceived": 1000
    }
  ]
}

Read a saved result at GET /api/r/:id, see examples at GET /api/samples, or check availability at GET /api/health. One or two holders, maximum request size 32 KB.